FSC softball has five named NFCA All-Region

NFCA DIII version for all regions


Louisville, Kentucky- The National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) has announced the 384 student-athletes from 197 schools who make up the 2022 NFCA Division III All-Region teams. Farmingdale State is one of 15 schools nationwide to have more than 5 winners. The Rams also had the most selections in Region III.

After being selected as the Skyline Conference Pitcher of the Year for the second consecutive season, FSC senior Allie Stanya (Manorville, NY) was named first-team all-region.

Senior receiver Lyndsey Shaw (Sayville, NY), junior first baseman Brooke Walker (Hampton Bays, NY) and freshman pitcher Ava Shorr (North Babylon, NY) each earned a spot on the second team, while second-year outfielder Jenna Giliberti (Bellmore, NY) was named third-team all-region.

Stanya led the conference with a 1.76 ERA this season, while ranking second in wins (15), third in strikeouts (93) and fourth in opposing batting average (.232).

Shaw, a two-time all-conference first-team selection, led the Skyline with his .908 hitting percentage and 1.424 OPS, while ranking second in triples (6) and homers (9) since his first place finish. in alignment. Shaw ranked No. 7 nationally in slugging percentage.

Walker, who was named to the Regional All-Tournament Team, batted .447 (11th at Skyline) with a .641 hitting percentage and 1.137 OPS (both No. 8) from his cleanup spot in the order. , and accounted for 58 runs on the campaign with 32 runs scored and 26 RBI. On the field, she ranked second in the conference with a .988 fielding percentage.

Shorr ranked third in the Skyline in ERA (1.99), batting average (.225) and wins (13) in the circle, while batting .253 with six doubles, 13 runs and 23 RBIs in the middle of the FSC formation.

Giliberti, the team’s No. 3 hitter, hit .427 this season with 34 runs scored and 20 RBI. She finished tied for fourth in the conference with three triples and eighth in both runs scored and hits (44).

SECTION III – REGION – III – FIRST TEAM

Position

Last name

School

P

Lauren Kersch

SUNY Geneseo

P

Allie Stania

Farmingdale State College

P

Olivia Zoeller

Clarkson University

VS

Gaby Comeau

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

1B

Erin Askin

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

2B

Halle Wright

SUNY Cortland

3B

Ashleigh Hartwig

St. Joseph’s College (Brooklyn)

SS

Megane White

Skidmore College

OF

Arianna Dads

Russell Sage College

OF

Allie Klonowski

St. John Fisher College

OF

Karson Saunders

Union College (New York State)

TU/P

Hannah Davis

Skidmore College

DP or UT/Non-P

Katie Quagliana

SUNY New Paltz

SECTION III – REGION – III – SECOND TEAM

Position

Last name

School

P

Lindsay Roman

SUNY New Paltz

P

Anna Cornell

Ithaca College

P

Charli Shinstin

Manhattanville College

VS

Lyndsey Shaw

Farmingdale State College

1B

Brooke Walker

Farmingdale State College

2B

Cameryn Duggan

SUNY Brockport

3B

Alyssa Finno

SUNY Cortland

SS

Ally Kim

University of Rochester

OF

Jenna DeFina

St. Joseph’s College (Long Island)

OF

Oriana Castello

Buffalo State College

OF

Jessica Torch

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

TU/P

Ava Shorr

Farmingdale State College

DP or UT/Non-P

Julia Serena

SUNY Oneonta

SECTION III – REGION – III – THIRD TEAM

Position

Last name

School

P

Lauren Keys

University of Rochester

P

Erika Holowka

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

VS

Zoe Mennig

SUNY Oswego

1B

Julia Loffredo

Ithaca College

2B

Giovanna Liggett

Manhattanville College

3B

Grace Thompson

Houghton College

SS

Hannah Haskel

Houghton College

OF

Jenna Giliberti

Farmingdale State College

OF

Meg Halloran

Stevens Institute of Technology

OF

Meghan Neto

Alfred University

TU/P

Taylor Dicranian

Russell Sage College

DP or UT/Non-P

Lizzy Byer

SUNY Cortland

*****